National History Committee

of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering

Reversing Falls Bridge, St. John, New Brunswick

LEGEND:
AOS – Air Observer School
ANS – Air Navigation School
BGS – Bombing and Gunnery School
CFS – Central Flying School
EFTS – Elementary Flying Training School
FES – Flight Engineer School
FIS – Flying Instructor School
GRS – General Reconnaissance School
IFS – Instrument Flying School
ITS – Initial Training School
NAGS – Naval Air Gunners School
OTU – Operational Training Unit
OPS – Operational Training Squadron
SFTS – Service Flying Training School
WS – Wireless School

RF – Relief Field(s)

BRITISH COLUMBIA (No. 4 Training Command)

COMOX

No. 6 OTU (from Patricia Bay as No. 32 OTU 06.1944) 1.6.44 – 31.12.45 (crews to Torpedo Bombers and Heavy Bombers)
Anson, Beaufort, Hampden, Oxford, Lysander, Swordfish

PATRICIA BAY

No. 3 OTU 1.11.42 -3.8.45 (crews to flying boats)
Stranraer, Canso, Lysander

No. 32 Operational Training Unit (to Comox as No. 6 OTU in 06.1944) 13.10.41 – 1.6.44 – aircraft – see above

No. 13 OTS (from Sea Island 11.1940) 31.10.40 – 3.10.42

RF: Cassidy (Nanaimo)

BOUNDARY BAY

No. 18 EFTS (ordered to Caron, SK, but disbanded 20.5.42) 10.4.41 – 30.4.42
Tiger Moth
RF: Langley

No. 5 OTU (to Abbotsford 09.1944) 1.4.44 – 15.844 (crews to Heavy Bombers)
Liberator, Bolingbroke, Mitchell, Kittyhawk
No.8 EFTS (from Sea Island 12.1941) 20.12.41 – 2.1.42
Tiger Moth

SEA ISLAND

No. 13 OTU (to Patricia Bay 11.1940) 1.2.40 – 31.10.40
No. 8 EFTS (to Boundary Bay 12.1941) 22.7.40 – 20.12.41
Tiger Moth

ABBOTSFORD

No. 24 EFTS – 6.9.43 – 31.7.44
Cornell
RF: Sumas
No. 5 OTU (from Boundary Bay 09.1944) 15.8.44 – 31.10.45
Liberator, Bolingbroke, Mitchell, Kittyhawk

ALBERTA (No. 4 Training Command)

EDMONTON

No. 4 ITS 8.6.41 – 30.11.44
(Blatchford) No. 16 EFTS 1.12.40 – 17.7.42
Tiger Moth, Fleet Finch

No. 2 AOS 1.7.40 – 26.7.44
Anson

PENHOLD

No. 36 SFTS 22.8.41 – 3.11.44
(Red Deer) Oxford
RF: Innisfail, Blackfaulds

BOWDEN

No. 32 EFTS (from Swift Current 07.1941) 12.7.41 – 8.9.44
Stearman, Tiger Moth, Cornell
RF: Netook

CALGARY

Number 4 Training Command Headquarters (and Regina) 1.9.41 – 31.12.44
(Currie & Municipal) No. 3 SFTS 12.9.40 – 25.9.45
Anson, Crane
RF: Shepard, Inverlake
No. 37 SFTS 20.9.41 – 10.3.44
Anson, Harvard, Oxford
No. 31 EFTS (to De Winton 10.1941) 10.5.41 – 15.10.41
Stearman, Cornell
RF: Airdrie

SHEPARD

No. 2 WS 22.8.40 – 14.4.45
Fleet Fort, Harvard

DE WINTON

No. 31 EFTS (from Calgary 10.1941) 16.10,41 – 25.8.44
Stearman, Cornell
RF: Gladys

HIGH RIVER

No. 6 EFTS (from Lethbridge 6.1941) 1.7.41 – 30.11.44
Tiger Moth, Cornell

VULCAN

No. 19 SFTS 3.5.43 – 14.4.45
Anson
No. 2 FIS (to Pearce 05.1943) 3.8.42 – 2.5.43
Crane, Anson, Cornell, Fawn, Finch, Harvard, Oxford, Tiger Moth
RF: Champion, Ensign, Frank Lake

CLARESHOLM

No. 15 SFTS 26.5.41 – 15.5.45
Anson, Crane
RF: Woodhouse

FORT MACLEOD

No. 7 SFTS 27.6.40 – 17.11.44
Anson
RF: Granum, Stand Off
PEARCE No. 36 EFTS 17.3.42 – 14.8.42
Stearman, Tiger Moth
No. 3 AOS (from Regina 09.1942) 12.9.42 – 6.6.43
Anson
No. 2 FIS (from Vulcan 05.1943) 1.5.43 – 20.1.45 (Lake MacGregor used as bombing range)

LETHBRIDGE

No. 5 EFTS (to High River 06.1941) 1.7.40 – 30.6.41
Tiger Moth, Cornell
No. 8 BGS 13.10.41 – 15.12.44

MEDICINE HAT

No. 34 SFTS 14.3.41 – 17.11.44
Harvard, Oxford
RF: Holsom, Whitla

SASKATCHEWAN (No. 4 Training Command)

SWIFT CURRENT

No. 39 SFTS 28.11.41 – 24.3.44
Oxford
No. #2 EFTS (to Bowden 7.1941) 2.6.41 – 26.11.41
Stearman, Tiger Moth, Cornell
RF: St. Aldwyn, Wymark

CARON

No. 33 EFTS 2.12.41 – 13.1.44 (Opened by RAF but taken over by Aero Club of BC after close of No. 18 EFTS at Boundary Bay)
Tiger Moth, Cornell
RF: Boharm

MOOSE JAW

No. 32 SFTS 1.1.41 – 17.10,44
Oxford
RF: Buttress

ASSINIBOIA

No. 34 EFTS 2.2.42 – 31.1.44
Then becoming
No. 25 EFTS 1.2.44 – 28.7.44
Tiger Moth, Cornell
RF: Lethburn

MOSSBANK

No. 2 BGS 17.10.40 – 15.12.44 (bombing range at Old Wives Lake)
Anson, Battle, Lysander, Bolingbroke

REGINA

No. 4 Training Command Headquarters (and Calgary)
No. ITS 1.6.40 – 30.11.44
No. 15 EFTS 11.11.40 – 11.8.44
Tiger Moth, Cornell
No. 3 AOS (to Pearce 9 1942) 16.9.40 – 26.9.42
Anson
RF: Brora

WEYBURN

No. 41 SFTS 1.1.42 – 22.1.44 – then becoming
No. 8 SFTS (from Moncton 1.44) 23.1.44 – 30.6.44
Anson, Harvard
RF: Halbrite, Ralph

ESTEVAN

N0. 38 SFTS 7.4.42 – 11.2.44
Anson
RF: Chandler, Outram
No. 8 ANS (Advance party 1.2.44 but school never opened)

SASKATCHEWAN (No. 2 Training Command)

PRINCE ALBERT

No. 6 EFTS 3.7.40 – 15.11.44 (Emma Lake for Winter Operations)
Tiger Moth, Cornell
RF: Emma Lake
No. 6 AOS 11.3.41 – 12.9.42
Anson
RF: Hagen

NORTH BATTLEFORD

N0. 35 SFTS 24.7.41 – 25.2.44 – then becoming
No. 13 SFTS (from St. Hubert 2.44) 25.2.44 – 30.3.45
Oxford
RF: Brada, Hamlin

SASKATOON

No. 7 ITS 14.11.41 – 30.6.44
No. 4 SFTS 1.10.40 – 14.6.45
Anson, Crane
RF: Osler, Vanscoy

DAVIDSON

No. 23 EFTS (to Yorkton 1.45) 22.10.42 – 1.1.45 only EFTS operated by RCAF
Cornell

DAFOE

No. 5 BGS 26.5.41 – 17.2.45
Anson, Battle, Lysander, Bolingbroke

YORKTON

No. 23 EFTS (from Davidson 1.45) 1.1.45 – 15.9.45
Cornell
No. 11 SFTS 1.3.41 – 1.12.44
Crane, Harvard, Anson
RF: Rhein, Sturdee

MANITOBA (No. 2 Training Command)

DAUPHIN

No. 10 SFTS 15.2.41 – 14.4.45
Crane, Harvard
RF: Valley River, North Junction

PAULSON

No. 7 BGS 23.6.41 – 31.8.45
Anson, Lysander, Battle, Bolingbroke

VIRDEN

No. 19 EFTS 16.5.41 – 30.11.44
Tiger Moth, Cornell
RF: Hartney, Lenore

RIVERS

No. 1 CNS (from Trenton 5.42) 1.5.42 – 31.8.45
Anson

NEEPAWA

No. 35 EFTS 14.3.42 – 31.1.44 then becoming
No. 26 EFTS 1.2.44 – 25.8.45
Tiger Moth
RF: Eden

SOURIS

No. 17 SFTS 8.3.43 – 30.5.45
Anson, Harvard
RF: Elgin, Hartney

BRANDON

No. 12 SFTS 1.4.41 – 31.5.45
Crane, Anson
RF: Douglas, Chater

CARBERRY

No. 33 SFTS 9.12.40 – 2.12.44
Anson, Crane
RF: Petrel, Oberon

PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE

No. 14 EFTS 1.12.40 – 30.6.42 (from Winnipeg 11.40)
Tiger Moth, Fleet Finch
RF: Newton
No. 7 AOS 28.4.41 – 31.3.45
Anson
No. 3 ANS 1.4.45 – 31.8.45

MACDONALD

No. 3 BGS 1.2.41 – 17.2.45
Anson, Battle, Lysander, Bolingbroke

GIMLI

No. 18 SFTS 6.9.43 – 31.8.45
Anson
RF: Netley

WINNIPEG

No. 2 Training Command Headquarters 15.4.40 – 31.11.44
No. 5 AOS 6.1.41 – 30.4.45 (bombing range at Ridgely)
Anson
No. 3 WS 17.2.41 – 20.1.45
Finch, Fort, Norseman, Yale, Tiger Moth
No. 14 EFTS 17.10.40 – 30.11.40 (to Portage La Prairie 12.400

FORT WILLIAM

No. 2 EFTS 27.3.40 – 31.5.44
Tiger Moth
RF: Bishop’s Field, Mental Hospital Field

ONTARIO (No. 1 Training Command)

WINDSOR

No. 7 EFTS 2.7.40 – 31.10.44
Tiger Moth, Cornell
RF: Maidstone

FINGAL

No. 4 BGS 25.11.40 – 17.2.45 (Bombing Range at Duston and Melbourne)
Anson, Battle, Nomad, Lysander, Bolingbroke

AYLMER

No. 14 SFTS (to Kingston 8.44) 1.7.41 – 14.8.44
Anson, Harvard, Yale
RF: St. Thomas, Tillsonburg
No. 1 FES (from Arnprior 7.44) 1.7 44 – 31.3.45
Various aircraft

LONDON (CRUMLIN)

No. 3 EFTS 17.6.40 – 30.6.42
Finch
RF: Lambeth, Strathburn
No. 4 AOS 1.12.40 – 31.12.44
Anson

CENTRALIA

No. 9 SFTS 9from Summerside 7.42) 6.7.42 -30.6.45
Anson, Harvard
RF: Grand Bend, St. Joseph

GODERICH

No. 12 EFTS 14.10.40 – 30.6.44
Finch
RF: Goderich South

PORT ALBERT

N0. 31 ANS 20.10.40 – 17.2.45
Anson

CAMP BORDEN

No. 1 SFTS 1.2.40 – 31.3.46
Harvard, Yale
RF: Edenvale, Alliston

JARVIS

No. 1 BGS 1.8.40 – 17.2.45
Anson, Battle, Lysander, Bolingbroke
RF: Duferin

HAGERSVILLE

No. 16 SFTS 8.8.41 – 21.9.45
Anson, Harvard
RF: Cayuga

DUNNVILLE

No. 6 SFTS 30.10.40 – 30.11.44
Yale, Harvard, Anson
RF: Welland

ST CATHARINES

No. 9 EFTS 30.9.40 – 14.1.44
Tiger Moth

MOUNT HOPE

No. 10 EFTS (to Pendleton 8.42) 1.10.40 – 28.8.42
(HAMILTON) Tiger Moth, Finch
RF: Elfrida
No. 33 ANS 29.5.41 – 6.10.44
Anson
No. 1 WS (from Montreal 9.44) 14.9.44 – 31.10.45
Norseman, Tiger Moth, Stinson 105

BRANTFORD

No. 5 SFTS 28.10.40 – 17.11.44
Anson
RF: Burtch

GUELPH

No. 4 WS 7.7.41 – 31.12.44
Tiger Moth, Norseman

MALTON

No. 1 AOS 28.4.40 – 30.4.45
(L.B. Pearson, Intl) Anson
No. 1 EFS 1.6.40 – 3.7.42
Tiger Moth, Finch

TORONTO

No. 1 Training Command Headquarters 15.9.38 – 31.12.44
No. 1ITS 1.4.40 – 31.12.44
No. 6 ITS 10.10.41 – 31.5.44

OSHAWA

No. 20 EFTS 1.6.41 – 30.4.44
Tiger Moth, Fleet (instrument trainer)
RF: Whitby

TRENTON

CFS 20.1.40
Anson, Battle, Bolingbroke, Fawn, Cornell, Crane, Finch, Harvard, Hudson, Hurricane, Oxford, Ventura, Lockheed 10, Northrop NXN2
No. 1 FIS 3.8.42 – 31.1.45
Fawn, Finch, Tiger Moth, Harvard, Cornell, Crane, Anson
No. 1 ANS (to Rivers 5.42) 31.8.40 – 8.11.40
Anson
RF: Potter’s Field, Mohawk

BELLEVILLE

No. 5 ITS 3.8.41 – 15.6.44

MOHAWK

No. 1 IFS 1.4.43 – 31.8.45
(Tyendinaga) Oxford, Cornell
RF: Sandhurst

PICTON

No. 31 BGS 3.4.41 – 17.11.44
Anson, Lysander, Battle, Bolingbroke

MOUNTAIN VIEW

No. 6 BGS 23.6.41 – 03.45
Anson, Battle, Lysander, Harvard, Nomad, Bolingbroke

KINGSTON

No. 31 SFTS 10.9.40 – 14.8.44, training for Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm pilots, then became
No. 14 SFTS 14.8.44 – 7.9.45
Anson, Harvard, Yale, Battle, Hellcat
RF: Gananoque, Sandhurst

ONTARIO (No.3 Training Command)

ARNPRIOR

No. 3 FIS 3.8.42 – 29.1.44
Anson, Cornell, Finch, Crane, Fawn, Harvard, Stearman, Tiger Moth
No. 1 FES (to Aylmer 7.44) 17.2.44 – 14.7.44
Various aircraft
RF: Pontiac

OTTAWA

No. 2 SFTS 26.5.40 – 14.4.45
(UPLANDS) Harvard, Yale
RF: Rockcliffe, Edwards, Carp

PENDLETON

No. 10 EFS (from Mount Hope 8.42) 28.8.42 – 15.9.45
Tiger Moth, Finch
RF: Lemoges

ST. EUGENE

No. 3 EFTS 28.10.40 – 19.6.45 (Elementary training for Fleet Air arm pilots)
Finch
RF: Hawksbury

QUÉBEC (No. 3 Training Command)

DORVAL

No. 3 Training Command Headquarters 18.3.40 – 30.11.44
No. 1 WS (to Mount Hope 9.44) 16.2.40 – 14.9.44
Norseman, Tiger Moth, Stinson

ST. JOHN

No. 9 AOS 7.7.41 – 30.4.45
Anson

ST. HUBERT

No. 13 SFTS (to North Battleford 2.44) 1.9.41 – 25.2.44
Anson, Harvard
RF: Farnham

WINDSOR MILLS

No. 4 EFTS 17.6.40 – 25.8.44
Tiger Moth, Finch
RF: Bishipton

VICTORIAVILLE

No. 3 ITS 1.3.41 – 10.11.44

CAP DE LA

No. 11 EFTS 7.10.40 – 11.2.44

MADELAINE

Finch, Cornell
RF: Lac à la Tortue, Shawinigan Falls, Rivière Cache, St. Maurice

ANCIENNE LORETTE

No. 22 EFTS 28.9.41 – 3.7.42
(QUEBEC CITY) Finch
No. 8 AOS 29.9.41 – 30.4.45 (bombing range at St Henri de Lévis0
Anson

SAGUENAY

No. 1 OTU 24.6.42 – 31.1 45
(BAGOTVILLE) Harvard, Lysander, Hurricane, Bolingbroke
RF: St Honore

MONT JOLI

No.9 BGS 15.12.41 – 14.4.45
Anson, Battle, Lysander, Bolingbroke, Hurricane, Norseman

NEW BRUNSWICK (No. 3 Training Command)

CHATHAM

No. 21 EFTS 1.7.41 – 14.8.42
Finch
RF: South Nelson
No. 10 AOS 1.8.41 – 31.3.45
Anson

MONCTON

No. 8 SFTS (to Weyburn 01.44) 10.11.40 – 22.1.44
Anson, Harvard
RF: Salisbury

PENNFIELD RIDGE

No. 34 OTU 1.6.42 – 19.5.44
Bolingbroke, Anson, Hudson, Ventura
No. 2 ANS 22.6.41 – 30.4.42
Anson

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (No. 3 Training Command)

SUMMERSIDE

No. 9 SFTs (to Centralia 7.42) 1.1.41 – 6.7.42
Anson, Harvard
No. 1 GRS 6.7.42 – 31.1.45
Anson
RF: Wellington

MOUNT PLEASANT

No. 10 BGS 26.6.43 – 6.6.45
Anson, Battle, Hurricane, Lysander, Norseman, Bolingbroke

CHARLOTTETOWN

No. 31 GRS 29.12.40 – 21.2.44
Anson
No.2 ANS (closed in Pennfield Ridge 4.42, moved to Charlottetown 2.44) 21.2.44 – 7.7.45
Anson
No 32 ANS 18.7.41 – 11.9.42
Anson

NOVA SCOTIA (No. 3 Training Command)

DEBERT

No. 31 OTU 23.5.41 – 1.7.44, crews to Atlantic Ferry Command, then became:
No. 7 OTU 1.7.44 = 20.7.45
Hudson, Bolingbroke
RF: Maitland

STANLEY

No. 17 EFTS 17.3.41 – 31.12.43
Tiger Moth, Finch

GREENWOOD

No. 36 OTU 10.3.42 – 30.6.44 (crews to Coastal Command), then became:
No. 8 OTU 1.7.44 – 31.7.45
Bolingbroke, Hudson, Harvard, Mosquito, Oxford
RF: Waterville

YARMOUTH

No. 1 NAGS 1.1.43 – 30.3.45
Swordfish, Seamew, Anson, Lysander, Walrus, Hurricane